Apr 8

not stuck in heated bed

2 comments

the printer begins very well but after 40%-50% of printing the part unstuck from the heated bed. I use 60 degrees in heated bed, Build Plate Adhesion - Brim. Any suggestions?

Are you printing with PLA? The recommended temperature for PLA on the heated bed is 45C. It's possible that 60 is too hot.

Apr 14

Reducing the Z-offset to get better first layer adhesion should help.

New Posts
  • Left the z calibration for another day and thought I'd try a benchy. I think I might have to check the temperature settings that I had on my proforge mk 1 as I think the ones for the mk2 might be too low for my filament. Lots of layer separation.
  • After taking an age to build it (health issues) I finally started printing tonight. Amazingly something appeared on the plate. Looks like I have some z calibration issues to sort out for the 2nd extruder, but all seems ok otherwise. Happy days.
  • i did finally make my printer work, but the print which should be round are more oval. Does anyone know why?